Home | SSC | SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification | Eligibility | Vacancy & Salary Details | Syllabus and Exam Pattern

SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification | Eligibility | Vacancy & Salary Details | Syllabus and Exam Pattern

Share this article

SSC GD Constable 2021: Notification || Posts and Salary Details || Eligibility || Important Dates || Exam Pattern || Syllabus

SSC GD Exam is being conducted by the Staff Selection Commission of India to recruit candidates for the General Duty post of Constables (GD) in BSF, CISF, ITBP, CRPF and Rifleman in AR. SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification has been postponed by the Commission due to the increase in the Covid-19 cases in India. Earlier, it was scheduled to be released in the first week of May 2021. SSC GD Constable Posts & Salary Details, Notification, Apply Online Dates, Online Application Form, Exam Date, Eligibility Criteria, Syllabus, Pattern and other details are discussed on this page below.

Being one of the most reputed organizations in the country, SSC organizes a number of exams every year to select eligible candidates for the various reputed posts in Government departments/ministries. Every year lakhs of candidates appeared in the SSC GD Constable exam organized by SSC in order to fulfil their dream of joining the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), National Investigation Agency (NIA), Secretariat Security Force (SSF) and Assam Rifles.

SSC GD 2021 Notification

The official notification for SSC GD Constable 2021 exam was scheduled to be released by the first week of May 2021 but it has been postponed due to the surge in Covid-19 cases in India. The fresh date SSC GD Constable Posts & Notification will be announced very soon by the Commission in due course after assessing the situation. Last Year, the SSC GD Constable recruitment for around 57000 vacancies (tentative). This year, the SSC department may be going to conduct the same as last year. The declared notification belongs to both male and female candidates who are willing to join the post of constable in CISF, BSF, CRPF, Rifleman, etc. through SSC GD 2021 recruitment. Let’s have a look at the detailed SSC GD vacancy 2021 that was recently released by the SSC board.

ssc-gd-2021
SSC GD Constable 2021

The total number of vacancies are 57,000, which are to be filled through SSC GD 2021 Exam. The examination will be advertised by SSC based on the vacancies intimated by the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA). Candidates are requested to visit the page regularly in order to remain updated about the upcoming SSC GD 2021 Exam Details.

SSC GD Constable exam is a national-level exam conducted by the Staff Selection Commission to recruit candidates for the posts of Constable (General Duty) and Rifleman (General Duty) in the following forces:

  • Forces for Recruitment of Constables (General Duty)
  • Border Security Force (BSF)
  • Central Industrial Security Force (CISF)
  • Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF)
  • Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP)
  • Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB)
  • National Investigation Agency (NIA)
  • Secretariat Security Force (SSF)
  • Forces for Recruitment of Rifleman (General Duty)
  • Assam Rifles

SSC GD Constable 2021: Exam Summary

SSC will release SSC GD Constable Posts 2021 Exam Dates along with its official notification in the coming weeks. SSC GD 2021 exam was scheduled to be conducted from August 02 to 25, 2021 but it has been delayed due to COVID-19 cases in India. Finally, the Staff Selection Commission will be conducting the recruitment process for 25271 General Duty Constables for FY 2021-22 and has already started the online registration process. Let’s have a look at the exam date table for SSC GD 2021 Exam:

Exam Conducting BodyStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
Post NameConstable
Vacancy25271
Pay ScalePay Level-3 (Rs 21700-69100)
Job CategoryDefence
Online Application ModeOnline
Exam ModeOnline
Exam TypeNational Level Exam
Job LocationAcross India
Application Process17th July to 31st August 2021
Age Limit18-23 years
Educational Qualification10th Pass
Official Websitewww.ssc.nic.in

SSC GD Constable 2021: Important Dates

SSC has decided to conduct the online registration process for SSC GD Constable 2021 from 17th July to 31st August 2021. The exam date for SSC GD Constable 2021 exam will be released soon by the Commission. Let’s have a look at the important dates for SSC GD 2021 Exam from the below table.

EventsDates
SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification17th July 2021
Starting Date of Application Form17th July 2021
Last Date to fill Application Form31st August 2021
Last Date for making payment2nd September 2021
Last Date for Generation of Offline Challan4th September 2021
Last Date for Payment through Challan7th September 2021
Admit Card Declaration—-
Online Exam DateNotified Later
Result Declaration—-
SSC GD Physical DateNotified Later

SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2021

The recruitment process of SSC GD 2021 will begin to post the release of the SSC GD Constable Posts 2021 Notification. Candidates are required to apply online for SSC GD 2021 Exam. Candidates are requested to visit the page regularly to remain updated about the upcoming notification, eligibility criteria, syllabus and exam dates of the SSC GD 2021 Exam.

SSC GD 2021 Exam will be conducted to selected candidates for the post of constable in BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, NIA and riflemen in Assam Rifles(AR). The entire recruitment process of SSC GD 2021 will be completed in four stages: Computer Based Test (CBT), Physical Standard Test (PST), Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and the last the Medical Test.

SSC GD 2021 Eligibility Criteria

All candidates who are willing to apply for the SSC GD Constable Recruitment 2021 should check the available SSC GD Eligibility Criteria given below. The candidates who will satisfy the SSC GD Constable Posts Conditions will be able to apply the application form online. All candidates should have a look at the eligibility criteria that are mentioned below for the various posts in the SSC GD recruitment advertisement.

SSC GD Educational Qualification: Candidates applying for GD Constable (BSF, CRPF, CISF, ITBP, SSF, SSB, NIA and riflemen) must have passed 10th class or equivalent from a recognized board. Also, we want to tell you that all the candidates who are in the 10th class this year cannot apply for this post. If you want, you can also check by visiting the official website for more information, the link of which will be available to you in our article.

SSC GD Age Limit: The candidate is required to be between 18 to 23 years in order to be eligible for SSC GD 2021 Exam. Age relaxation is given to candidates belonging to reserved categories as per the government rules. The crucial date of age limit will be calculated with reference to 01-08-2021.

S. No.CategoryAge Limit
1OBC26 years
2ST/SC28 years
3Ex-Servicemen (GEN)26 years
4Ex-Servicemen (OBC)29 years
5Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)31 years
6Domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 1st Jan 1980 to 31st Dec 1989 (GEN)28 Years
7Domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 1st Jan 1980 to 31st Dec 1989 (OBC)31 Years
8Domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 1st Jan 1980 to 31st Dec 1989 (SC/ST)33 Years
9Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (GEN)28 years
10Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (OBC)31 years
11Children and dependent of victims KILLED in the 1984 riots OR communal riots of 2002 in Gujarat (SC/ST)33 years

SSC GD 2021 Online Application

The online application process for SSC GD 2021 exam will begin to post the release of its official notification. The online application link for SSC GD Constable 2021 Exam will be activated by the SSC at the official website SSC.

How to Apply for SSC GD Constable 2021?

Online applications can be submitted by clicking on the ‘Apply’ link provided at ssc.nic.in->Apply->’GD-Constable’ post the release of notification.

SSC GD Online Application Fee

SSC GD application fee for male candidates is Rs 100. However, women/SC/ST/PwD/ESM candidates are exempted from payment of application fees.

General MaleRs. 100
Female/SC/ST/Ex-servicemanNo Fee

SSC GD Constable 2021 Vacancy

The total number of vacancies for the SSC GD Constable 2021 exam has been released along with its notification. SSC has announced 25271 vacancies for the post of constables, in which 22424 posts are available for male candidates and for 2847 female candidates. Let’s have a look at the SSC GD Vacancies:

Vacancies for Male Candidates22424
Vacancies for Female Candidates2847

SSC GD Constable 2021 Vacancy: For male candidates

A total of 22424 vacancies has been notified for General Duty Male Constable to be recruited through SSC GD 2021. Below is the detailed category-wise vacancy distribution for SSC GD Male Constable.

ForceSSC GD Constable Male VacanciesTotal
SCSTOBCEWSUR
BSF1026603145364126906413
CISF1133786171476032177610
CRPF
SSB60431489238013543806
ITBP177131250955631216
AR39150861531713543185
NIA
SSF2814491984194
Total3359235649732212952422424

SSC GD Constable 2021 Vacancy: For Female Candidates

Out of a total of 25271 vacancies, 2847 has been announced for General Duty Female Constable to be recruited through SSC GD 2021. Below is the detailed category-wise vacancy distribution for SSC GD Female Constable.

ForceSSC GD Constable Female VacanciesTotal
SCSTOBCEWSUR
BSF1761102551134781132
CISF1288619388359854
CRPF
SSB
ITBP28204208117215
AR719911560255600
NIA
SSF070311042146
Total41031861627312302847

SSC GD Constable Posts Vacancy 2018

The total number of vacancies for the SSC GD Constable 2021 exam will be released along with its notification. In 2018, SSC GD Recruitment was done to fill 58373 vacancies. The final result was announced in the month of January 2021 in which a total of 58373 candidates (Male-50066, Female-8307) are selected for the post of Constable (GD) and Rifleman (GD). Let’s have a look at the Expected SSC GD Vacancies:

SSC GD Constable Vacancy 2018: For male candidates

PositionsSCSTOBCGENUpdated Vacancy
BSF231013713243751214436
CISF221541102180
CRPF3815166242201027519972
SSB1406805199847228931
ITBP44633664916603091
AR38148959816083076
NIA01258
SSF384775212372
Total84184726108262609650066

SSC GD Constable Vacancy: For Female Candidates

PositionsSCSTOBCGENUpdated Vacancy
BSF41923957413162548
CISF0031720
CRPF333154088381594
SSB33215848110542025
ITBP7755111302545
AR1852382897881500
NIA00000
SSF107184075
TOTAL1356712188443558307

SSC GD Constable Posts & Salary Details

We know that all the candidates would like to know how much salary they will be given on this post, so we will provide you with complete information about it. On this post you will be given Rs.21,700 – Rs.69,100/- salary and no information has been received about grade pay salary yet.

SSC GD Selection Process

The complete information about the selection process that has been decided for you on this post is given below and only after clearing it you will be recruited, which are as follows:-

  • Computer-Based Test
  • Physical Efficiency Test [PET]
  • Physical Standard Test [PST]
  • Medical Exam

SSC GD 2021 Exam Pattern

SSC GD 2021 Exam will be conducted in three main steps:

  • Written examination (Computer Based)
  • Physical Efficiency Test (PET)
  • Physical Standard Test (PST)

The Computer Based Examination (CBE) will be conducted by the Commission English/ Hindi Only. The test will be an objective type test constituting 4 sections. 25 questions are to be asked each carrying 1 marks. 0.25 marks will be deducted when a question is attempted wrong.

Let’s have a look at the detailed Exam Pattern for SSC GD 2021 Exam:

For Written Examination

PartSubjectNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksExam Duration
AGeneral Intelligence & Reasoning252590 minutes
BGeneral Knowledge & General Awareness2525
CElementary Mathematics2525
DEnglish/ Hindi2525
Total100100

For Physical Efficiency Test (PET)

Physical Standard Required for SSC GD 2021

TypeFor Male CandidatesFor Female Candidates
Race5 km in 24 minutes1.6 Km in 8(1/2) minutes

For Physical Standard Test (PST)

For Male CandidatesFor Female Candidates
Height ( General ,SC & OBC)170157
Height ( ST )162.5150

 

For Male CandidatesFor Female Candidates
Chest Expansion (General, SC & OBC)80/ 5N/A
Chest Expansion ( ST )76 / 5N/A

 

Proportionate as per the height and medical standard for males and females.

Visual Acuity UnaidedUncorrected Visual AcuityRefractionColour Vision
Near VisionDistant Vision
Better EyeWorse EyeBetter EyeWorse Eye
N6N96 / 66 / 9Visual correction of any kind is not permitted even by glassesCP-2

Note: Physical Standard Test (PST)/ Physical Efficiency Test (PET)/ Detailed Medical Examination (DME)/ Review Medical Examination (RME) will be scheduled and concluded by CAPFs.

SSC GD 2021 Syllabus

To prepare effectively for SSC GD 2021 Exam, a candidate must know the entire syllabus of SSC GD Constable Posts. Let’s have a look at the detailed SSC GD Syllabus 2021:

English/HindiGeneral AwarenessElementary MathematicsGeneral Intelligence and Reasoning
Comprehension Writing
Sentence Formation
Para Jumbles
Synonyms-Antonyms
Scientific Inventions Sports
Awards and Honors
Important Dates
Culture
Geography
Economy
Indian/World History
General Polity
Number System
Percentages
Averages
Ratio and Proportions
Interests
Profit and Loss
Discount
Mensuration
Time and Distance
Time and Work
Fundamental Arithmetic Operations
Spatial Visualization
Spatial Orientation
Observation
Visual Memory
Arithmetical Reasoning
Verbal Reasoning
Non-Verbal Reasoning
Analogies
Coding-Decoding
Similarities and Differences
Recent Studies and Theories

SSC GD Admit Card 2021

The Admit Card for SSC GD 2021 will be released at the official website of SSC i.e. www.ssc.nic.in, post the application process for the same has been completed. Candidates are requested to visit the in order to download the SSC GD 2021 Admit Card. The link to the Admit Card will be provided on this page.

Admit cards of physical standard tests and medical exams will be uploaded on the CRPF website http://www.crpf.gov.in.

SSC GD Result 2021

SSC GD 2021 Result will be declared separately for Physical Test/Medical test, Written Test and the Computer Proficiency Test. Candidates can check their results after the exam has been conducted. The dates for the declaration of the result will be notified soon by the Staff Selection Commission of India.

How to apply SSC GD Recruitment application form online?

  • Visit the official website of the Staff Selection Commission board @ssc.nic.in
  • On the homepage, click on the apply tab.
  • It will redirect you to a new window.
  • Now there, click on the GD Constable tab.
  • It will ask you various details in the application form such as Name, Email, Address, Mobile Number, category, Educational Qualifications, etc.
  • Fill in the correct identification mark in the SSC GD Application form. The mark may check at the time of the physical test.
  • Pay the application fee to confirm your registration. Have a look at the recruitment notification to see your application fee for the category.
  • Submit the application form.
  • Take a hard copy of the application form after submitting it for future use.

SSC GD Cut-Off 2021

SSC GD Cut-Off 2021 will be released after the result for the same has been declared. To get a fair idea of the SSC GD 2021 Cut-Off, let’s have a look at previous years’ cut-off for SSC GD Exam:

State Wise Cut Off (Male Candidate)

State CodeSTATE/UTsCUT-OFF
GENOBCSCSTEx.S
1Andaman & Nicobar3633**35
2Andhra Pradesh4945334235
3Arunachal Pradesh3533333335
4Assam4438374035
5Bihar7572587035
6Chandigarh544641*35
7Chhattisgarh5250504835
8Dadar& Nagar Haveli35**3535
9Daman & Diu3737**35
10Delhi6862605635
11Goa3533**35
12Gujarat4639384035
13Haryana807770*35
14Himachal Pradesh6660606235
15Jammu & Kashmir4333403535
16Jharkhand6258405435
17Karnataka4236333935
18Kerala3533333335
19Lakshadweep32***35
20Madhya Pradesh6764575435
21Maharashtra5549474735
22Manipur4337373435
23Meghalaya3533333335
24Mizoram3533333335
25Nagaland4433333335
26Orissa4643334135
27Pondicherry353333*35
28Punjab544848*35
29Rajasthan7876687135
30Sikkim3533*3335
31Tamil Nadu3533333335
32Telangana4640334435
33Tripura4241373335
34Uttar Pradesh7774666835
35Uttarakhand6763606535
36West Bengal5345454635

State Wise Cut Off (Female Candidate)

State CodeSTATE/UTsCUT-OFF
GENOBCSCSTEx.S
1Andaman & Nicobar48***35
2Andhra Pradesh3533333335
3Arunachal Pradesh3533333335
4Assam3533333335
5Bihar5549665235
6Chandigarh5147**35
7Chhattisgarh5149444735
8Dadar& Nagar Haveli*****
9Daman & Diu*****
10Delhi6053524935
11Goa3533**35
12Gujarat3833333535
13Haryana706758*35
14Himachal Pradesh6257545435
15Jammu & Kashmir3533333335
16Jharkhand5246335035
17Karnataka3533333335
18Kerala3533333535
19Lakshadweep*****
20Madhya Pradesh5854485035
21Maharashtra4537393935
22Manipur4236*3935
23Meghalaya3533*3335
24Mizoram35**3335
25Nagaland35**3335
26Orissa4138333835
27Pondicherry3533**35
28Punjab534849*35
29Rajasthan6664545835
30Sikkim35*333335
31Tamil Nadu3533333335
32Telangana3533333335
33Tripura35*333335
34Uttar Pradesh6562555335
35Uttarakhand5653495535
36West Bengal4336374035

SSC GD Official Websites 2021

RegionOfficial website
SSC North Region GDsscnr.net.in
SSC South Region  GDsscsr.gov.in
SSC KKR Region  GDssckkr.kar.nic.in
SSC Western Region  GDsscwr.net
SSC North East Region  GDsscner.org.in
SSC Central Region GDssc-cr.org
SSC Eastern Region GDsscer.org
SSC Madhya Pradesh region GDsscmpr.org
SSC North West Region GDsscnwr.org

SSC GD Constable 2021 Exam: FAQs

Q1. What is the notification release date for SSC GD 2021 Exam?

Ans. The official notification for SSC GD Constable 2021 exam has been postponed due to the surge in the Covid-19 cases in India.

Q2. What is the exam date of the SSC GD Constable 2021 exam?

Ans. The online computer-based test for SSC GD Constable 2021 exam is scheduled to be conducted from August 02 to 25, 2021.

Q3. What is the eligibility of SSC GD?

Ans. A 10th class pass or equivalent candidate should be between 18 to 23 years is eligible for SSC General Duty Constable Exam.

Q4. I am 19 years old. Can I apply for this exam?

Ans. Yes, the age of a candidate should be between 18 to 23 years in order to be eligible for SSC GD 2021 Exam.

Q5. What is the minimum height required for SSC GD Constable?

Ans. Ans. The minimum height required for a male candidate is 170 cms and 157 cms for a female candidate.

Q6. What is SSC GD Constable salary?

Ans. The initial net salary for an SSC GD Constable is Rs. 23,527 per month (approximately) and the basic pay scale for SSC GD varies from Rs.21,700 to Rs.69,100.

SSC GD Result 2021

Share this article

1 thought on “SSC GD Constable 2021 Notification | Eligibility | Vacancy & Salary Details | Syllabus and Exam Pattern”

  1. Pingback: SSC GD Constable Result 2021 || SSC GD Result 2021

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.