Home | RRB | RRB NTPC Notification || Posts and Salary Details || Education Qualification || Vacancy Details

RRB NTPC Notification || Posts and Salary Details || Education Qualification || Vacancy Details

Share this article

RRB NTPC Notification 2021 || Syllabus || Study Plan & Study Material || Exam Pattern || Exam Date || Admit Card || Answer Key || Result

Railway Recruitment Board (RRBs) has released the RRB NTPC 2021 Exam Notification to recruit 35,208 vacancies for the posts of Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) i.e. Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, Junior Time Keeper, Trains Clerk, Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Traffic Assistant, Goods Guard, Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Senior Clerk cum Typist, Junior Account Assistant cum Typist, Senior Time Keeper, Commercial Apprentice and Station Master in various Zonal Railways and Production Units of Indian Railways. RRB NTPC Posts and Salary Details 2021 is given here.

RRB NTPC 2021 || RRB NTPC Posts and Salary Details

Railway Recruitment Board conducts Railway NTPC and other railway examinations giving candidates a golden opportunity to fulfil their dream of joining the prestigious Government Sector (Indian Railways) in India. RRB NTPC 2021 Recruitment is especially for the candidates who are having Graduate Degree from any recognised university. In this article, we are covering Railway RRB NTPC Exam Date, Application Status, Admit Card, Notification, Answer Key, Fee, Exam Pattern, Syllabus, Vacancies, Eligibility Criteria.

RRB NTPC Answer Key 2021 || RRB NTPC Posts and Salary Details

The Railway Recruitment Board would release the link to check RRB NTPC CBT-1 Answer Key on their official website. The candidates can raise objections to the questions/options/keys if any on their given link. The final answer key will be released once the objections are assessed. Download the answer key pdf form by clicking on the below link.

RRB NTPC Exam Date 2021 || RRB NTPC Posts and Salary Details

Railway Recruitment Board (RRBs) had conducted RRB NTPC CBT 1 Exam in 7 phases from 28th December 2020 to 31st July 2021 for lakhs of candidates. Approx. 1.26 crores candidates have appeared in the examination of the RRB NTPC Posts and Salary Details.

Click Here to View RRB NTPC Exam Date & City Information for all Phases

RRB NTPC 2021: Important Dates

Railway Recruitment Board (RRBs) has released the RRB NTPC Answer key for CBT 1 exam conducted from 28th December 2020 to 31st July 2021.  Railway Board had notified 35,208 vacancies for RRB Non-Technical Popular Categories (NTPC) recruitment before the pre-COVID-19. As many as 1.26 crore candidates had applied for this examination. Check the important dates from here.

RRB NTPC 2021: Important Dates
Important EventsImportant Dates
RRB NTPC 2019 Notification28th February 2019
Starting Date To Apply Online01st March 2019
Last Date To Apply Online31st March 2019
Closing Date & Time for Payment of Application Fee05.04.2019 at 23.59 hrs
Final submission of Applications12.04.2019 at 23.59 hrs.
RRB NTPC Application StatusSeptember 21st, 2020
RRB NTPC Exam City & Mock TestFrom December 18th, 2020
RRB NTPC Stage-1 Admit CardFrom December 24th, 2021
RRB NTPC Exam DatesDecember 28th, 2020, to January 13, 2021 (1st Phase)

January 16 to 30, 2021 (2nd Phase)

January 31 to February 12, 2021 (3rd Phase)

February 15 to March 3, 2021 (4th Phase)

March 4 to 27, 2021 (5th Phase)

April 1 to 8, 2021 (6th Phase)

July 23 to 31, 2021 (7th Phase)

Update Bank Details for Application Fee RefundAugust 11, to August 31, 2021
RRB NTPC CBT 1 Answer Key Released onAugust 16, 2021
The window for Raising ObjectionAugust 18 to August 23, 2021
RRB NTPC CBT 1 ResultSeptember (Expected)
RRB NTPC CBT 2 Exam DateNotified Soon

RRB NTPC 2021: Application Fee Refund

The applicants who appeared in the RRB NTPC CBT-1 Exam for CEN No. 2019, held from 28th December 2020 to 31st July 2021 are entitled to the refund of their examination fee (after deduction of banking/services charges). The candidates have to update their bank account details including Bank Account Number, IFSC Code, and Name through an “Update Bank Account link” which will be active from 11th August 2021 to 31st August 2021 on the official website www.rrbcdg.gov.in

RRB NTPC Notification

Railway Board had released the RRB NTPC Notification on 28th February 2019. Through this recruitment process, RRB will recruit 35,208 vacancies for the posts of NTPC (Non-Technical Popular Categories). Candidates who have minimum Educational Qualification of 12th (+2 Stage) or its equivalent examination and looking for a government job in Indian Railway can appear in the Railway NTPC 2020 Recruitment Exam.

View Railway NTPC Official Notification [Download PDF]

RRB NTPC 2021: Exam Summary

Have a look at the glimpse of RRB NTPC Exam 2021 from the below table.

Name of the OrganizationRailway Recruitment Board
Job RoleNTPC ( Junior Clerk cum Typist, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, Junior Time Keeper, Trains Clerk, Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Traffic Assistant, Goods Guard, Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Senior Clerk cum Typist, Junior Account Assistant cum Typist, Senior Time Keeper, Commercial Apprentice and Station Master)
Job LocationAcross India
Exam DatesDecember 28th, 2020, to July 31, 2021
Total Vacancy35,208
Qualification for RRB NTPC12th (+2 Stage) / Any Graduates
Age Limit18 to 30 Years / 18 to 33 Years
Selection for RRB NTPCPreliminary Test
Main Test
Personal Interview

RRB NTPC Application Fees

For GEN/OBCRs. 500/-
For SC/ST/PWD/Women/Ex-Sm/Transgender/Minorities/Economically BackwardRs. 250/-
Important Links
RRB NTPC Notification PDFClick Here
Online Application LinkClick Here
RRB NTPC Admit CardDownload Link

RRB NTPC 2021 CBT 1 Result

The result, answer key and cut-off for RRB NTPC 2021 CBT 1 exam will be released soon by RRB. All candidates can check RRB NTPC result and answer-key date by clicking on the link mentioned below:

Click Here to Check RRB NTPC 2021 CBT 1 Result Date

RRB NTPC 2021 Vacancies: 35,208

As per the latest notice of RRB, Railway will recruit 35,208 vacancies for the posts of NTPC (Non-Technical Popular Categories) through Railway NTPC Exam. Earlier, the vacancy announced for RRB NTPC this Exam was 35,277. Let’s have a look at the post wise vacancy for Railway RRB NTPC Exam.

The Vacancies for RRB NTPC Exam 2021 have been revised to 35,208, deducting the number of DLW vacancies from RRB Allahabad zone. The DLW vacancies under RRB ALLAHABAD has been cancelled. Hence, the overall vacancies for RRB Allahabad has been decreased from 4099 to 4030.

A. Under Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of 12th (+2 Stage) or its equivalent examination and Age between 18 to 30 Years as on 01.07.2019.

S. No.Name of the postLevel in 7th CPCInitial pay (Rs.)Medical StandardTotal Vacancies (All RRBs)
1Junior Clerk cum Typist219900C-24300
2Accounts Clerk cum Typist219900C-2760
3Junior Time Keeper219900C-211
4Trains Clerk219900A-3592
5Commercial cum Ticket Clerk321700B-24940
Grand Total10603

B. Graduate Posts with Minimum Educational Qualification of a University Degree or its equivalent and Age between 18 to 33 Years as on 01.07.2019.

S. No.Name of the postLevel in 7th CPCInitial pay (Rs.)Medical StandardTotal Vacancies(All RRBs)
1Traffic Assistant425500A-288
2Goods Guard529200A-25748
3Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk529200B-25638
4Senior Clerk cum Typist529200C-22854
5Junior Account Assistant cum Typist529200C-23147
6Senior Time Keeper529200C-26
7Commercial Apprentice635400B-2259
8Station Master635400A-26865
Grand Total24605

RRB NTPC Salary

RRB NTPC posts are categorized into two categories, namely Graduate Posts and Undergraduate Posts. Let us now look into the name of the posts under each category and their initial pay (initial monthly RRB NTPC salary as per the 7th CPC):

RRB NTPC Salary for Undergraduate Posts

  1. Junior Clerk cum Typist: Rs 19,900
  2. Accounts Clerk cum Typist: Rs 19,900
  3. Junior Time Keeper: Rs 19,900
  4. Trains Clerk: Rs 19,900
  5. Commercial cum Ticket Clerk: Rs 21,700

RRB NTPC Salary for Graduate Posts

  1. Traffic Assistant: Rs 25,000
  2. Goods Guard: Rs 29,200
  3. Senior Commercial cum Ticket Clerk: Rs Rs 29,200
  4. Senior Clerk cum Typist: Rs 29,200
  5. Junior Account Assistant cum Typist: Rs 29,200
  6. Senior Time Keeper: Rs 29,200
  7. Commercial Apprentice: Rs 35,400
  8. Station Master: Rs 35,400

The allowances and perks for all RRB NTPC Graduate and Undergraduate posts are entitled below:

Dearness Allowance (DA)
Transport Allowance (TA)
House Rent Allowance (HRA)
Pension Scheme
Medical Benefits

Check RRB NTPC Salary Structure, Job Profile & Job Responsibility

RRB NTPC 2021 Online Application

The Online Registration for Railway NTPC Exam was started on 1st March 2019. The last date to apply online for RRB NTPC 2019-2020 Exam was 31st March 2019.

RRB NTPC 2021: Fee Details

S.NoCategoryFee
1For GEN/OBCRs. 500/-
Out of this fee of Rs 500 an amount of Rs 400 shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges, on appearing in 1st Stage CBT.
2For SC/ST/PWD/Women/Ex-Sm/Transgender/Minorities/Economically BackwardRs. 250/-
This fee of Rs 250 shall be refunded duly deducting bank charges as applicable on appearing in 1 stStage CBT.

RRB NTPC 2021 Selection Process

RRB NTPC 2021 Recruitment Process will be done by following steps:

First Stage of CBT
Second Stage of CBT
Typing Test (Skill Test) / Aptitude Test
Document Verification
Medical Examination

RRB NTPC 2021 Exam Pattern || RRB NTPC Posts and Salary Details

The recruitment process shall involve 1st Stage Computer Based Test (CBT), 2nd Stage Computer Based Test (CBT), Typing Skill Test/Computer Based Aptitude Test (as applicable) and Document Verification/Medical Examination. Selection is made strictly as per merit, on the basis of above-mentioned recruitment stages.

Click Here to View RRB NTPC 2021 Exam Pattern

Click Here to View RRB NTPC 2021 Syllabus

RRB NTPC 2021 Eligibility Criteria

Age Limit:

The minimum age of the candidates must be 18 years and the maximum age limit is 33 years as of 1st January 2019, to be eligible for the upcoming RRB NTPC 2021 Exam.

For Age Group 18-30

Age groupUpper LimitLower Limit
UROBC-Non Creamy LayerSC/STFor All Community or Categories
18-3002.07.198902.07.198602.07.198401.07.2001

Age Relaxation

CategoryRelaxation in Upper Limit
OBC-Non Creamy Layer (NCL)3 years
SC/ST5 years
Ex-Servicemen (UR)30 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
Ex-Servicemen (OBC-Non Creamy)33 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)35 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years.
PwBD (UR)10 years
PwBD (OBC-NCL)13 years
PwBD (SC/ST)15 years
Candidates ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989. (UR)35 years
Candidates ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989. (OBC)38 years
Candidates ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989. (SC/ST)40 years
Candidates who are serving Group ‘C’ and erstwhile Group ‘D’ Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes and put in minimum of 3 years service (UR)40 years
Candidates who are serving Group ‘C’ and erstwhile Group ‘D’ Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes and put in minimum of 3 years service (OBC)43 years
Candidates who are serving Group ‘C’ and erstwhile Group ‘D’ Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes and put in minimum of 3 years service (SC/ST)45 years
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization (UR)30 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization (OBC)33 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization (SC/ST)35 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from their husband but not remarried. (UR)35 years
Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from their husband but not remarried. (OBC)38 years
Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from their husband but not remarried. (SC/ST)40 years

For Age Group 18-33

Age groupUpper LimitLower Limit
UROBC-Non Creamy LayerSC/STFor All Community or Categories
18-3302.07.198602.07.198302.07.198101.07.2001

Age Relaxation

CategoryRelaxation in Upper Limit
OBC-Non Creamy Layer (NCL)3 years
SC/ST5 years
Ex-Servicemen (UR)33 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
Ex-Servicemen (OBC-Non Creamy)36 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years
Ex-Servicemen (SC/ST)38 Years plus Number of years of service rendered in Defence plus 3 years.
PwBD (UR)10 years
PwBD (OBC-NCL)13 years
PwBD (SC/ST)15 years
Candidates ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989. (UR)38 years
Candidates ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989. (OBC)41 years
Candidates ordinarily been domiciled in the State of Jammu & Kashmir during the period from 01.01.1980 to 31.12.1989. (SC/ST)43 years
Candidates who are serving Group ‘C’ and erstwhile Group ‘D’ Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes and put in minimum of 3 years service (UR)40 years
Candidates who are serving Group ‘C’ and erstwhile Group ‘D’ Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes and put in minimum of 3 years service (OBC)43 years
Candidates who are serving Group ‘C’ and erstwhile Group ‘D’ Railway Staff, Casual Labour and Substitutes and put in minimum of 3 years service (SC/ST)45 years
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization (UR)33 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization (OBC)36 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
Candidates who are working in Quasi-Administrative offices of the Railway organization (SC/ST)38 Years plus length of service rendered or 5 years, whichever is lower
Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from husband but not remarried. (UR)35 years
Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from husband but not remarried. (OBC)38 years
Women candidates, who are widowed, divorced or judicially separated from husband but not remarried. (SC/ST)40 years

Educational Qualification:

PostsEducational Qualification
Commercial Apprentice (CA)Degree from recognized university and equivalent
Senior Clerk-Cum-typistDegree from recognized university and equivalent
Typing proficiency in Hindi/English on computer
Traffic Apprentice (TA)Degree from recognized university and equivalent
Enquiry-Cum-Reservation-ClerkDegree from recognized university and equivalent
Asst Station Master (ASM)Degree from recognized university and equivalent
Junior Accounts Assistant Cum TypistDegree from recognized university and equivalent
Typing proficiency in Hindi/English on computer
Goods Guard SelectionDegree from recognized university and equivalent
Traffic AssistantDegree from recognized university and equivalent
Senior Time KeeperDegree from recognized university and equivalent
Typing proficiency in Hindi/English on computer

RRB NTPC Exam Analysis || RRB NTPC Posts and Salary Details

Before preparing to RRB NTPC 2021 exam, you need to know about the RRB NTPC previous year questions papers, exam analysis and what type of questions and topics asked in the exam. Read the mentioned below exam analysis of RRB NTPC 2015 exam which will help you to know the level of the exam. Let’s have look at the previous year section-wise & topic-wise exam analysis of RRB NTPC.

RRB NTPC Stage-1: General Awareness Section

General Awareness section is one of the important and less time taking section an any railway exams. This section has the highest number of questions & marks i.e. 40. Most of the questions are asked from current affairs, General Science and then history will comprise of more than 12 questions. The detailed exam analysis of General Awareness section is given below:

Topic NamesNo of QuestionsLevel of questions
History7Moderate
Geography1Easy
Polity2Easy
Static2Moderate
Biology7Easy-Moderate
Chemistry2Easy
Physics4Easy-Moderate
Computers4Easy
Current Affairs11Easy-Moderate
Total40Easy-Moderate

RRB NTPC Stage-1: Mathematics Section

The questions were asked in a balanced form from all the topics, therefore, prepare each and every topic well. So practice well of Arithmetic & Data Interpretation. The distribution of questions & topics are given below:

Name of the TopicNo of QuestionsLevel of the questions
SI/ CI2Moderate
Mensuration2Easy
Ratio & Proportion3Easy
Height & Distance2Easy-Moderate
Profit/Loss3Easy
Geometry2Easy-Moderate
Number System4Easy-Moderate
Simplification3Easy
Time and Work2Easy-Moderate
Statistics1Easy
Time, Speed and Distance2Easy
Average1Easy-Moderate
DI (Tabular)3Easy-Moderate
Total30Easy-Moderate

RRB NTPC Stage-1: General Intelligence & Reasoning Section

The total number of questions asked in this exam is 30. The topic-wise distribution of the General Intelligence and Reasoning Section of last year exam is given below:

Name of the TopicNo of QuestionsLevel of questions
Coding-Decoding4Easy
Sentence arrangement1Easy-Moderate
Venn Diagram3Moderate
Puzzle (Linear)3Easy
Blood Relation4Moderate
Statement & Assumptions2Moderate
Statement & Conclusion2Easy-Moderate
Syllogism3Easy-Moderate
Analogy3Easy
Mathematical Operations4Moderate
Odd one out1Easy-Moderate
Total30Easy-Moderate

This analysis will surely give you an appropriate idea about the RRB NTPC exam and level of questions.

RRB NTPC 2021 Admit Card || RRB NTPC Posts and Salary Details

Admit Card of RRB NTPC can be downloaded once the link has been activated on the official website of RRB. The admit card / hall ticket will be available zone-wise on the Regional Recruitment Boards. The admit card release date has not been announced yet.

To Download Admit Card Click Here

How to download RRB NTPC Admit Card 2021?

All candidates can download RRB NTPC Admit Card 2021 by clicking on the link mentioned below:

Click Here to Download RRB NTPC Admit Card

Important Documents required At the RRB NTPC Exam

The important documents to be carried at the time of RRB NTPC exam are given below:

ID Proof (with Photo)
Pass Size Photograph
Copy of the RRB NTPC Admit Card

Candidates are not allowed to enter the examination hall without the RRB NTPC admit card.

RRB NTPC 2021 Cut-Off || RRB NTPC Posts and Salary Details

Here, we are providing RRB NTPC Previous Year Cut-Off. the total number of vacancies selected for the stage 2 round was 18252. Let’s have a look at the region-wise cut-off for RRB NTPC 2015 exam.

S.No.ZoneGeneralOBCSCST
1Ahmedabad72.8664.9157.2348.1
2Ajmer77.3970.9362.1359.74
3Allahabad77.4970.4762.8547.02
4Bangalore64.9757.2830.129
5Bhopal72.966.3158.6151.16
6Bhubaneshwar71.9165.7653.0948.79
7Bilaspur68.7960.751.4950.07
8Chandigarh82.2771.4771.8746.71
9Chennai72.1469.1157.6746.84
10Gorakhpur77.4369.0156.6347.67
11Guwahati66.4457.1152.5352.91
12Jammu68.7250.8852.2738.05
13Kolkata79.571.5367.0752.92
14Malda61.8748.4243.1131.89
15Mumbai77.0570.2163.654.95
16Muzaffarpur57.9745.5730.0625
17Patna63.0353.5738.5526.69
18Ranchi63.7557.2945.4848.58
19Secunderabad77.7272.8763.7359.13
20Siliguri67.5256.2654.3145.9
21Thiruvananthapuram79.7575.156.1436.45

Check RRB NTPC CBT-1 Expected & Previous Year Cut Off

Share this article

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *