Home | IBPS | IBPS Clerk 2021 Notification | Eligibility | Vacancies | Salary Details | Syllabus | Exam Pattern | Exam Dates | Admit Card | Results

IBPS Clerk 2021 Notification | Eligibility | Vacancies | Salary Details | Syllabus | Exam Pattern | Exam Dates | Admit Card | Results

IBPS Clerk 2021 Notification | Eligibility | Vacancies | Salary Details | Syllabus | Exam Pattern | Exam Dates | Admit Card | Results

IBPS Clerk Exam 2021 (Institute of Banking Personnel Selection) has been conducted to select the candidates for the post of clerical cadre in multiple banks all over India. The public sector banks use the scorecard of the IBPS CRP Exam to fill the vacancies for their banks.

Advertisements

IBPS Clerk Exam 2021

  • Introduction
  • Notification
  • Online Application
  • Application Fee
  • Eligibility Criteria
  • Vacancy Details
  • Salary Details
  • Exam Date
  • Participating Banks
  • Selection Process
  • Syllabus
  • Exam Pattern
  • Pre-Exam Training
  • Exam Centre
  • Admit Card
  • Result
  • Preparation
  • FAQ’s

Introduction

IBPS CRP (Institute of Banking Personnel Selection – Common Recruitment Process) has been conducted to select the candidates for the post of clerical cadre in multiple banks all over India. The public sector banks use the scorecard of the IBPS CRP Exam to fill the vacancies for their banks.

Why they named IBPS Clerk CRP XI?

Since 2010, IBPS is conducting Clerical exams every year. So, this year is 11th and hence named it. The IBPS Clerk exam is conducted on two levels – preliminary and mains examination. Students who should be qualified in the preliminary exam are called for mains. After mains, they are publishing selected candidate lists on their official website. Here, we are discussing the exam notification, application process, syllabus, exam pattern, vacancy, eligibility criteria, selection process, salary and other details of the exam.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Notification

On July 11th 2021, the Official Notification for IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam has been released by the IBPS on their website. The total number of vacancies of clerical posts for this year is 5830 posts in various public sector banks. IBPS Clerk 2021 notification pdf link is given below.

OrganisationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
IBPS Official Websitewww.ibps.in
PostClerical Examination
Vacancy5830 (approx.6000)
Participating BanksTotally – 11
Application ModeOnline
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims + Mains
Education QualificationGraduate on or before 01.08.2021
Age Limit20 years to 28 years (As of 01.07.2021)
Application FeeFor SC/ST/PWD- Rs.175
For General and Others- Rs. 850
Online Examination – PreliminaryAugust 28, 29 and September 4, 2021
Online Examination – MainsOctober 31, 2021
Notification LinkClick Here
Online Application LinkClick Here

IBPS Clerk Online Application

From July 12th 2021, the online application process is started for the examination of IBPS Clerk 2021 (Temporarily Closed). The IBPS Clerk 2021 application is to be filled only on their official website in online mode. No other mode of the application process is available. To apply for IBPS Clerk 2021 Examination, kindly click the link mentioned below.

CLICK HERE: To Apply for IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam

What do you need to apply?

When the candidates applying for IBPS Clerk 2021, you should have the following details:

  • A valid Email ID
  • Scanned Photograph and Signature in the prescribed size (Mentioned in their Notification)
  • Application Fee must be paid online so all documents required for online transaction

Before proceeding with the registration and application process, all candidates are requested to go through the complete guide for the IBPS Clerk Online Application.

IBPS Clerk Application Fee

Here, we have given the category wise fee structure for IBPS Clerk online application. Fee/Intimation charges once paid will not be refunded on any account nor can they be held in reserve for any other examination or selection. The application fee must be paid online itself. No other mode of payment method is available.

Sr. No.CategoryApplication Fee
1SC/ST/PWDRs.175/- (Intimation Charges only)
2General and OthersRs. 850/- (App. Fee including intimation charges)

IBPS Clerk 2021 Eligibility Criteria

Eligibility conditions for every candidate must fulfil the following three criteria for the recruitment of IBPS Clerk Exam 2021. It is split into three parts. They are:

  • Nationality
  • Age Limit
  • Educational Qualifications

Nationality / Citizenship

A candidate must be either –
(i) a Citizen of India or
(ii) a subject of Nepal or
(iii) a subject of Bhutan or
(iv) a Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 intending to permanently settle in India or
(v) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam intending to permanently settle in India.

Age Limit (As of 01.07.2021)

The candidate must be 20 Years to 28 Years. A candidate must not have been born before 02.07.1993 and after 01.07.2001 (both dates inclusive).

Relaxation of Upper age limit

According to the Government reservation policy, the special category candidates have some age relaxation for the upper age limit. Here, we are given the details on it:

Sr.No.CategoryAge relaxation
1Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe5 years (28 + 5 years)
2Other Backward Classes (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years (28 + 3 years)
3Persons With Disabilities10 years (28 + 10 years)
4Ex-Servicemen / Disabled Ex-ServicemenThe actual period of service rendered in the defence forces + 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
5Widows, divorced women and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried9 years (28 + 9 years)
6Persons affected by 1984 riots5 years (28 + 5 years)
7Regular employees of the Union Carbide Factory, Bhopal retrenched from service (Applicable to Madhya Pradesh state only)5 years (28 + 5 years)

Educational Qualification: (As of 01.08.2021)

The minimum educational qualification is Graduation in any discipline from a recognized University or any equivalent qualification recognized by the Central Government. So, every candidate should possess a certificate as proof of passing the qualifying examination.

Every candidate must possess a valid Mark-sheet / Degree Certificate that he/she is a graduate on the day he/she registers and indicate the percentage of marks obtained in Graduation while registering online.

Knowledge in Computer Literacy: Operating and working knowledge in computer systems are mandatory. i.e, candidates should have a Certificate/Diploma/Degree in computer operations/Language/ should have studied Computer / Information Technology as one of the subjects in the High School/College/Institute.

Proficiency in Official Language: Proficiency in the Official Language of the State/UT (candidates should know how to read/ write and speak the Official Language of the State/UT) for which vacancies a candidate wishes to apply is preferable.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Vacancy Details

The total number of vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2021 has been announced in their official notification on July 11th, 2021. This year, IBPS has introduced 5830 vacancies (approx 6000) for IBPS Clerk 2021 exam.

IBPS Clerk Previous Year Vacancy details:

Sr. No.YearVacancies
12020 – 20212557
22019-2012,075

IBPS Clerk State-wise Vacancy 2021

The state-wise & category wise vacancy for IBPS Clerk 2021 exam has also been mentioned in their official notification. All candidates have to check state wise vacancies before applying for IBPS Clerk CRP XI exam. This year, Maharashtra has the maximum number of vacancies (799). The second is Uttar Pradesh (661). The third is Karnataka (407).

IBPS Clerk 2021 Vacancy State Wise & Category Wise
State NameGeneralOBCEWSSTSCTotal Vacancies
ANDAMAN & NICOBAR210003
ANDHRA PRADESH195251141263
ARUNACHAL PRADESH5015011
ASSAM6742141815156
BIHAR1048024341252
CHANDIGARH131010327
CHHATTISGARH492823789
DADRA & NAGAR HAVELI DAMAN & DIU200002
DELHI (NCT)1212968246248
GOA314517158
GUJARAT14497425222357
HARYANA72141304103
HIMACHAL PRADESH41217623102
JAMMU & KASHMIR14412425
JHARKHAND2976181878
KARNATAKA20884553030407
KERALA882813111141
LADAKH000000
LAKSHADWEEP300205
MADHYA PRADESH12448287054324
MAHARASHTRA401132959873799
MANIPUR300216
MEGHALAYA511209
MIZORAM200103
NAGALAND401409
ODISHA9827313439229
PUDUCHERRY210003
PUNJAB1477140094352
RAJASTHAN383512626117
SIKKIM11725227
TAMIL NADU1773132325268
TELANGANA17619461210263
TRIPURA401218
UTTAR PRADESH2718716210131661
UTTRAKHAND26953649
WEST BENGAL13281381798366
Total2809 974803  484 7465830

IBPS Clerk 2021 Salary Details

The basic salary of an IBPS clerk is Rs 11,765- Rs 42,020 per month. Rs 11,765 is the basic pay in the IBPS clerk salary, and the remaining pay includes:

  • dearness allowance
  • house rent allowance
  • medical allowance and
  • transport allowance.

Initially, the IBPS Clerk salary is Rs 19,461 (Cash in Hand).

IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam Date

The Exam Date of IBPS CRP has been mentioned by IBPS in their official notification 2021. As per the notification, IBPS CRP 2021 Prelims exam is scheduled to be held on August 28th, 29th and September 4th, 2021, and the mains exam will be conducted on October 31st, 2021. The schedule of the exam is provided below:

IBPS Clerk 2021: Important Dates
EventsDates
IBPS Clerk Notification 2021July 11th, 2021
Online Registration ProcessTemporarily Closed
Last date of Online ApplicationTemporarily Closed
Call Letter for IBPS Clerk PETAugust 2021 ( Expected )
IBPS Clerk Pre-Exam TrainingStarts from August 16, 2021 ( Expected )
IBPS Clerk Prelims Call LetterAugust 2021 ( Expected )
Conduct of Online Examination – PreliminaryAugust 28, 29 and September 4, 2021 ( Expected )
Result of IBPS Clerk 2021 Preliminary ExamSeptember 2021 ( Expected )
Download of Call letter for Online Exam – MainsOctober 2021 ( Expected )
Conduct of Online Examination – MainsOctober 31, 2021 ( Expected )
Declaration of Final (Mains) ResultApril 1, 2022 ( Expected )

IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam Participating Banks

What are the banks are participated in this year selection process?

There are Eleven (11) banks are participating in the selection process. Compare to previous years, the total number of participating banks in IBPS Clerk 2021 recruitment has been reduced this year. Below, we have mentioned the lists of banks to participate in this year selection process.

Bank of BarodaCanara BankIndian Overseas BankUCO Bank
Bank of IndiaCentral Bank of IndiaPunjab National BankUnion Bank of India
Bank of MaharashtraIndian Bank Punjab & Sind Bank

IBPS CRP Clerk 2021 Selection Process

The Selection Process of IBPS Clerk CRP XI occurs in two phases:

Phase 1 – Preliminary Examination

Phase 2 – Mains Examination

To clear the selection process of IBPS Clerk 2021, candidates are required to qualify for both these phases (Phase 1 & 2). You should know that there is no interview phase for this selection process of the IBPS Clerk Exam.

Weightage System

After clearing Phase 1 (Preliminary Examination), the candidates are called for Phase 2 (Mains Examination). In this selection process, Phase 1 is considering as just a filtration round. No marks obtained in Phase 1 (Preliminary Examination) is added in the selection process. The Phase 2 (Mains Examination) marks are given with 100% weightage to select the candidates in the IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Syllabus

In the preliminary examination of IBPS Clerk 2021, the major portion covers Reasoning, English Language and Numerical Ability. Every section has multiple topics to focus on when preparing for IBPS Clerk 2021 CRP. Here, we are given the syllabus overview for IBPS Clerk 2021 Prelims and mains exams:

IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam Syllabus (Pre+Mains)

English LanguageNumerical AbilityReasoning AbilityComputerGeneral Awareness
Reading ComprehensionNumber SeriesPuzzle and ArrangementsHistory and Generation of ComputersBanking and Insurance Awareness
Cloze TestSimplification/ ApproximationInequalityIntroduction to Computer OrganisationFinancial Awareness
FillersQuadratic EquationsSyllogismComputer Hardware and I/O DevicesGovt. Schemes and Policies
Spotting ErrorsData InterpretationCoding-DecodingComputer Languages, Basics of DBMSCurrent Affairs
Sentence ImprovementData SufficiencyBlood RelationsOperating System, InternetStatic Awareness
Fill in the BlanksMiscellaneousDirection senseComputer Network & Security
Order and RankingMS Office Suit and Short cut keys
Computer Memory, Computer Software
Number System and Conversions

IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam Pattern

The IBPS Clerk 2021 exam is to occur in two phases: Phase 1 (Prelims) and Phase 2 (Mains). Both the phases are conducting in an online method of written examination. The structure of the exam pattern is given below:

Phase-1: IBPS Clerk Preliminary Examination

The IBPS Clerk CRP XI Preliminary Examination is to be held on an online platform. It has three sections. In this phase, the candidates are to be tested based on their aptitude, intellect and English. Each candidate must be clear of the cut off of each section to proceed to the mains exam round.

All the candidates are required to solve the question paper on an online platform. Every section has to be solved in the time frame of 20 minutes. The total mark of the paper is 100. The passing mark is to be decided by IBPS that is changing every year depending on the level of difficulty of the exam.

S.No.SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1English Language303020 minutes
2Numerical Ability353520 minutes
3Reasoning Ability353520 minutes
Total100100Total time of 1 Hour

Candidates have to qualify in each of the three tests by securing minimum cut-off marks to be decided by IBPS. The adequate number of candidates in each category as decided by IBPS depending upon requirements will be shortlisted for Online Main Examination.

For Phase 2, every candidate has to be qualified in each of the three sections of phase 1 by securing minimum cut-off marks that will be determined by IBPS. The cut-off will be changing every year as per the vacancies called for and the difficulty of the papers. The adequate number of candidates in each category are to be decided by IBPS depending upon requirements will be shortlisted for Online Phase 2 Mains Examination.

 

Phase-2: IBPS Clerk Mains Examination

The Exam Pattern of IBPS Clerk 2021, has no changes. The total number of questions in the IBPS Clerk Mains Exam will now constitute 190 questions that need to be completed in 160 minutes.

In the previous years, Computer Aptitude and Reasoning Ability Section was to be conducted separately. But, in the recent update by IBPS, it said that both these sections are combined. And it will constitute 50 questions that need to be completed in 45 minutes. Both Preliminary Exam and Mains Exam of the IBPS Clerk 2021 Examination will be conducted bilingually, i.e. both in English and in Hindi. The Exam Pattern for IBPS Clerk CRP-XI is given below.

S.No.Name of SubjectsNo. of QuestionsMaximum MarksDuration
1Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude506045 minutes
2English Language404035 minutes
3Quantitative Aptitude505045 minutes
4General/ Financial Awareness505035 minutes
Total190200160 minutes

Penalty Marks:

Both preliminary examinations, as well as mains examinations, have penalty marks for wrong answers. When you mark a wrong answer to an objective question will lead to a penalty of one-fourth of the total mark assigned to that question. If you left blank or unanswered the question, there will be no penalty marks for that question.

The calculation for Scorecard of IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam:

In IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam, the final score is calculated on the following basis

Phase 1  – Preliminary Examination – Marks obtained in this phase will not be considered for final selection.

Phase 2 – Mains Examination – 100% weightage is given to this phase. Every Candidate must qualify Phase-2 for selection of merit list.

In the merit list, the aggregate score of 100% is given out for the selection of the final merit list for each category. Candidates with top merit rank in each category are finally selected for the posts.

IBPS CRP 2021 Pre-Exam Training

As per the guidelines issued by the Government of India, the Nodal Banks or Participating Organisations may arrange pre-examination training for SC/ST castes or Religious Minority Community candidates at certain centres. Candidates belonging to the above categories can avail of the training at their costs such as transport charges and other expenses by indicating the same against the relevant column while applying online. Here, we are provided with an indicative list of training centres. Kindly check for your knowledge.

Agartala, Agra, Ahmedabad, Allahabad, Amritsar, Aurangabad, Balasore, Bareilly, Behrampur (Ganjam), Bengaluru, Bhopal, Bhubaneshwar, Chandigarh, Chennai, Coimbatore, Dehradun, Dhanbad, Gorakhpur, Gulbarga, Guwahati, Hubli, Hyderabad, Indore, Jabalpur, Jaipur, Jammu, Jodhpur, Kanpur, Karnal, Kavaratti, Kochi, Kolkata, Lucknow, Ludhiana, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Muzaffarpur, Mysore, Nagpur, New Delhi, Panaji (Goa), Patiala, Patna, Port Blair, Puducherry, Pune, Raipur, Rajkot, Ranchi, Rohtak, Sambalpur, Shimla, Shillong, Siliguri, Thiruchirapalli, Thiruvananthapuram, Tirupati, Vadodara, Varanasi, Vijaywada and Vishakhapatnam.

The candidates should know that the bank has the right to add additional centres or may remove some of the centres indicated for training. On the official website, candidates should download their call letter for pre-examination training by entering their registration number and password or date of birth. No hard copy of the call letter will be sent by post.

IBPS CRP 2021 Exam Centre

While filling the online application form you are given the option to choose the centre of your preference. However, IBPS can allot you a centre other than the choice made by you if there is non-availability of seats at preferred venues. No complaints will be entertained by IBPS in regards to change in the exam centre.

IBPS Clerk 2021 Admit Card & Call Letter

On the official website of the bank, the candidates must download the IBPS Clerk 2021 admit card for the exam. Here, you should know that the hard copy of the IBPS Clerk 2021 admit card will not be sent to the candidate via post. When you want to download the hall ticket for the exam, you should have some details to login on to their official website:

  • Registration No/Roll No
  • Date of Birth/ Password

The admit card will be made available 10 to 15 days before the IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam. The admit card or call letter for IBPS Clerk 2021 will be issued in 2 phases:

Phase 1 – Preliminary Examination(Online Mode)

Phase 2 – Mains Examination(Online Mode)

Here, we are given the link to download the admit card. The candidates should thoroughly check the details on the admit card before downloading.

Click Here…(Link Here)

IBPS Clerk 2021 Results

After completion of each phase(Phase 1 & 2) of the IBPS Clerk 2021 examination, IBPS will declare the results on their official website. The final state-wise merit list and category wise merit list shall be prepared in descending order of the marks secured by candidates in their phase 2 online mains examination. Candidates who fall in the prescribed merit list will then be considered for appointment for the post of clerical cadre in various banks all over India.

IBPS Clerk Preparation Strategy

You should know the right path to clear the examination of the IBPS Clerk CRP 2021. Most importantly, you have to know the latest pattern and the syllabus of the exam. The syllabus covers three sections, in each section, it covers a large number of topics from different concepts. So, the candidates should have the right mentor to choose the books and test series for the preparation. Lastly, they should analyst the previous year question papers to know the latest pattern of the exam and the questions are asking from which topics.

Apart from the test series, the aspirants may choose any coaching institute for better preparations.

IBPS CRP Clerk 2021- FAQs

Q: When will be the IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam notification is released?

A: On July 11th 2021, the official notification for IBPS Clerk 2021 is released on their website. i.e. https://ibps.in.

Q: How many vacancies are there in IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam?

A: Totally, 5830 vacancies of Clerical posts are announced for IBPS Clerk 2021 CRP-XI exam.

Q: When will be the exam of IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 conducts?

A: The exam date of IBPS Clerk Prelims 2021 is scheduled on August 28, 29 and September 4, 2021.

Q: When will be the exam of IBPS Clerk Mains 2021 conducts?

A: The exam date of IBPS Clerk Mains 2021 is scheduled on October 31, 2021.

Q: How many banks are participating in the process of recruiting IBPSC Clerk 2021?

A: Only 11 banks are participating in the process of IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2021.

Q: Is there any Negative Marking System in IBPS Clerk 2021 Exam?

A: Yes, there is a negative marking for wrong answers in both the preliminary and mains exam. One-fourth of the total marks will be deducted for the question marked wrong by the candidate. But, if he/she didn’t mark anything on that question means, there is no deduction of marks.

Q: Is each section of the IBPS Clerk 2021 exam has fixed timings?

A: Yes, Both Phase 1(Prelims) and Phase 2(Mains) have fixed timings. The candidates should be complete the particular section in the allotted scheduled time.

TNPSC Group 2 Interview Posts

Compare Price Range of TNPSC Books - Before Purchase

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.